What is a crime of False Pretenses in Michigan?
[…] (a) Cause a person to grant, convey, assign, demise, lease, or mortgage land or an interest in land.

(b) Obtain a person’s signature on a forged written instrument.

(c) Obtain from a person any money or personal property or the use of any instrument, facility, article, or other valuable thing or service.

(d) By means of a false weight or measure obtain a larger amount or quantity of property than was bargained for.

MCL 750.218

The law also clarifies by stating: “The false pretense may be a representation regarding a past or existing fact or circumstance or a representation regarding the intention to perform a future event or to have a future event performed.”

False pretenses then, is a broad crime that can include many activities. Generally, this offense occurs when someone knowingly makes false statements or induces another person to rely on those statements to obtain money or other valuable property.