Information on a Macomb County Domestic Violence Charge
[…] (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.
(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.
(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, the threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 400.1501(d).

MCL 400.1501(e) defines family or household member to include any of the
following:
“(i) A spouse or former spouse.
(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.
(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.
(iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.
(v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by
marriage.
(vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.
(vii) The minor child of an individual
described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).”

The possible penalties for assaultive crimes include the following:

Misdemeanor Assault Crimes                                      Maximum Punishment

  • Assault and battery                                                      93 days jail