By Attorney James Czarnecki|Czarnecki & Taylor PLLC|NOV 4, 2022
[…] The state must prove that you knew about the suspension. If you never received notification, you were not aware you would be breaking the law by driving.
Finally, if you can show that you had a good reason for driving despite the suspension (for example you were driving to get medical care), that may be a defense to the charge. This is called the defense of “necessity.”
The law recognizes there are situations where a person absolutely must drive despite a suspended license. The law, MCL 257.904(15), states:
This section does not apply to a person who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.
MCL 257.904(15)
Recently, our office, used this defense when our client drove his fiance to the hospital because of a medical emergency. Despite the emergency, the officer still charged our client with a DWLS. We were able to get a dismissal of the charge.