By Attorney James Czarnecki|Czarnecki & Taylor PLLC|NOV 3, 2022
[…] Michigan enacted the Good Samaritan law to provide limited immunity from arrest or prosecution for possessing and using a controlled substance for people who summon or require medical attention for an overdose.
According to Michigan Laws MCL § 333.7403(3)(a) and MCL § 333.7404(3)(a), a person is entitled to a dismissal of his or her case because the statutes create an exemption from prosecution for either use or possession of a controlled substance if that individual has been presented for emergency medical treatment.
The statutes are clear. MCL § 333.7403(3)(a) Possession of a Controlled Substance states: (3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section:
An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assistance.
MCL § 333.7403(3)(a)
Likewise, MCL § 333.7404(3)(a), Use of Controlled Substance states: (3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section:
An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assistance.
MCL § 333.7404(3)(a)
The statutes exempt the “possession” and “use” of a controlled substance. Michigan State Police Legal Update No. 126 informs their troopers that certain people are exempt from prosecution.